Data note

Transactional email: cost per 1,000 emails at 1,000, 10,000 and 50,000 a month

Cost per 1,000 transactional emails at three volumes: Resend, Postmark and Mailgun compared at 1,000, 10,000 and 50,000 emails a month.

Verified answer checked

At 10,000 emails a month Postmark and Mailgun both cost $15.00, which is $1.50 per 1,000, against $20.00 on Resend. At 50,000 emails Resend's $20 Pro plan is the cheapest at $0.40 per 1,000, ahead of Mailgun's $35.00 Foundation tier and Postmark's $66.00 Platform tier.

  • Resend Free covers 3,000 emails a month with a 100-email daily cap, and Resend Pro is $20/month for 50,000 emails (checked 2026-10-25).
  • Postmark's cheapest paid plan is $15/month for 10,000 emails, and Postmark states it sells no tier between 100 emails a month and 10,000 (checked 2026-10-25).
  • Mailgun Free allows 100 emails a day, Basic is $15/month for 10,000 and Foundation is $35/month for 50,000 (checked 2026-10-25).
  • 10,000 emails a month costs $15.00 on Postmark Basic and Mailgun Basic, or $1.50 per 1,000, against $20.00 on Resend Pro (calculated 2026-10-25).
  • 50,000 emails a month costs $20.00 on Resend Pro ($0.40 per 1,000), $35.00 on Mailgun Foundation ($0.70) and $66.00 on Postmark Platform ($1.32) (calculated 2026-10-25).
  • 1,000 emails a month costs $0 on Resend and Mailgun inside their 100-a-day free caps, and $15.00 on Postmark's cheapest paid tier (calculated 2026-10-25).

3 primary sources · If this is out of date, tell us and we will re-measure.

On this page
  1. What each volume costs
  2. What the numbers actually mean
  3. How we measured it
  4. What changes in practice
  5. Bottom line

Transactional email is priced in tiers, and the tier boundaries matter more than the headline rate: the cheapest provider at 10,000 emails is not the cheapest at 50,000, because one of them stops charging at 50,000 and the others keep metering.

At 10,000 emails a month Postmark and Mailgun both cost $15.00 — $1.50 per 1,000 — and Resend costs $20.00. At 50,000 the order flips: Resend's $20 covers the whole volume at $0.40 per 1,000, against Mailgun's $35.00 and Postmark's $66.00.

What each volume costs

Monthly volumeResendPostmarkMailgun
1,000$0 inside 100/day cap$15.00 Basic$0 inside 100/day cap
10,000$20.00 Pro$15.00 Basic$15.00 Basic
50,000$20.00 Pro$66.00 Platform$35.00 Foundation

Postmark's figures use its cheapest plan at each volume: Basic at 10,000 and Platform at 50,000, since Platform's $1.20 per-1,000 overage beats Basic's $1.80. Mailgun's use Basic then Foundation, whose 50,000 included emails cover the volume exactly.

What the numbers actually mean

Resend has the strangest curve of the three. Free carries 3,000 emails a month with a 100-a-day cap, and the next step is $20 for 50,000. That means a sender at 5,000 emails a month pays $20 and a sender at 45,000 pays the same $20, so the effective rate falls from $4.00 per 1,000 to $0.44 as volume grows. Past 50,000 the curve flattens back into a metered line: another 50,000 emails cost $45.00 in overage at $0.90 per 1,000.

Postmark's curve is inverted: cheap at the bottom, expensive at the top. Basic is $15 for 10,000 and $1.80 per 1,000 beyond, which is $87.00 at 50,000 before you switch to Platform at $66.00. Both are the same allowance at different marginal rates, so the choice between them is purely a question of how much overage you expect.

Mailgun sits between the two. Basic matches Postmark at $15 and $1.80, but the next tier is a bigger bucket rather than a cheaper marginal rate: Foundation at $35 for 50,000. At exactly 50,000 emails that is $0.70 per 1,000, cheaper than either Postmark tier.

The free tiers are where the per-1,000 number collapses to zero, and they are not equivalent. Resend and Mailgun both meter 100 emails a day, which allows about 3,000 a month. Postmark's free plan is 100 emails a month and forbids overages, so 1,000 emails a month is a $15 bill there and $0 on the other two.

How we measured it

Prices, allowances and overage rates are quoted from the Resend, Postmark and Mailgun pricing pages, all opened on 2026-10-25. Nothing was sent and no deliverability test was run. Each total is the cheapest published plan that covers the volume, plus overage at that plan's published per-1,000 rate where the volume exceeds the allowance; those calculations are marked as such, and the effective per-1,000 figures divide the total by the volume.

What changes in practice

The plan boundary is the risk, not the rate. Resend bills overage only when pay-as-you-go is enabled under Transactional Overages, so a product that crosses 50,000 emails in a launch week stops sending rather than paying $0.90 per 1,000. Postmark charges overage automatically and does not roll unused emails over, so a quiet month does not buy credit for a loud one.

Minimum monthly spend is the second consideration. Postmark's floor is $15 whatever you send, and Resend's is $20 once you exceed 3,000 emails. For a product doing 2,000 transactional emails a month, that is a $180 to $240 annual commitment to a service whose marginal cost is close to nothing.

The third is what the per-1,000 rate excludes. Dedicated IPs, inbound processing, longer retention and higher sending limits all sit on higher tiers, and Postmark gates dedicated IPs at 300,000 emails a month while Resend gates them behind its $90 Scale plan plus a $30 add-on.

Bottom line

Under 10,000 emails a month, Postmark or Mailgun at $15.00 beats Resend's $20.00, and the free daily caps at Resend and Mailgun mean small senders can start at $0. From 20,000 emails upward, Resend Pro's flat $20 is the cheapest published option until 50,000, after which its $0.90 per 1,000 keeps it competitive against Mailgun's $1.30 and Postmark's $1.20.

Frequently asked questions

Why is Resend the cheapest at 50,000 emails but not at 10,000?

Because Resend has no tier between Free and Pro. Pro is $20 for 50,000 emails, so at 10,000 you pay the full $20 while Postmark and Mailgun charge $15 for their 10,000-email tier; at 50,000 Resend is using volume you already paid for.

Which provider has the lowest entry price?

Mailgun and Resend both start at $0 with a 100-emails-a-day cap, which covers about 3,000 emails a month if you spread them out. Postmark's free plan is 100 emails a month with no overages, so its real entry price is $15.

What does the 1,001st email cost on each platform?

$0.90 per 1,000 on Resend Pro, $1.20 per 1,000 on Postmark Platform, and $1.30 per 1,000 on Mailgun Foundation at the 50,000 tier. Postmark Basic and Mailgun Basic both charge $1.80 per 1,000.

Do these per-1,000 prices include a dedicated IP?

No. Postmark offers dedicated IPs from 300,000 emails a month, Resend sells one as a $30/month add-on restricted to Scale customers sending over 3,000 emails a day, and Mailgun's dedicated IP pools are on its $90 Scale tier.

Sources

  1. Resend pricingChecked 2026-10-25
  2. Postmark pricingChecked 2026-10-25
  3. Mailgun pricingChecked 2026-10-25

Cite this page

Nadia Voss (2026). “Transactional email: cost per 1,000 emails at 1,000, 10,000 and 50,000 a month”. Actual Database. https://actualdatabase.com/cost-per-1000-transactional-emails/

Written and verified by

Nadia Voss · Data researcher

I collect prices, limits and quotas from primary sources, date every figure, and re-check them on a fixed schedule. No sponsored placements inside a table, ever.